fbpx

Privacy Policy

Xsell property RLA 267857 respects your privacy and security of you Personal Information.

This privacy statement adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (“Amendment Act”) and applies to this website owned by Xsell Property.

Xsell Property collects information about you by lawful and fair means and uses that information for the purposes of this agreement.

By providing your personal information, you consent to Xsell Property collecting your personal information as specified in this Privacy Statement, or as reasonably apparent at the time of collection or for the purposes of providing services to you now or in the future.

Any personal information received by Xsell Property provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and with Xsell Property’s privacy Policy.

 

What is Personal Information?

This is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can reasonably be determined as well as information recording Xsell Property’s dealings with you.

 

Collection of personal information

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with Xsell Property’s website and how this personal information contributes to the development of Xsell Property’s website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

As most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, if you are concerned about the use of cookies, you have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. If you require further assistance, please contact the company that produces your browser.

Online Forms

When submitting personal information on some of our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such as indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory information requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an Asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

To help us profile people engaging with this service and what their interests are, other information such as age and gender is useful. However, this type of information is optional.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

  • Send us your comments or suggestions;
  • Create a link to Xsell Property’s site;
  • Register for Xsell Property’s services
  • Subscribe to Xsell Property’s publications;
  • Request sales and advertising information; and/or
  • Submit an enquiry.

 

Use of Personal Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information  in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

Xsell Property uses your personal information as specified and for the provision of our services to you now, or in the future. The personal information we collect from your interaction with our website enables us to provide better services unique to your needs.

The personal information may be used as follows:

  • Recording usage patterns – this helps us identify areas which our site is popular through data analysis. This information remains anonymous.
  • Registering or making changes to your profile upon request
  • To respond to your submissions, enquiries, feedback, ratings, comments or complaints.
  • Communicating Xsell Property’s publications, marketing information and special events once you subscribe. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it for.
  • Although personal information’s access is restricted to Xsell Property’s authorised personnel, in the event of a threat to a person’s safety or health, we may disclose your personal information as required by law.

If you do not wish to receive or want to “opt out” of any publications, marketing information or special events from Xsell Property, you may advise Xsell Property.

Xsell Property acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit.

Xsell Property assumes no responsibility for information and content of third-party sites.

 

Dealing with us anonymously

Unless required by Law or if impracticable not to do so, you have the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with us.

 

Information is up to date

It is important that the information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to let us know if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Personal Information Security

Any information collected by Xsell Property is held with the strictest confidence. Xsell Property takes all the reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Xsell Property personnel only.

You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that Xsell Property remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.

 

Information and Complaints

If you require further information or have any complaints regarding how Xsell Property may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Xsell Property in any of the following ways:

Mail

The Privacy Officer
Xsell Property
Suite 23, 168 Melbourne Street,
North Adelaide SA 5006

 

Phone (08) 8267 3700

Email

info@xsellproperty.com.au

tiffany@xsellproperty.com.au

(08) 8267 3700
Request a FREE Property Appraisal





X
PROPERTY APPRAISAL